Wednesday , December 11 2019
Home / Boxing / Anthony Joshua record: Professional career stats, next bout, weight, height and reach plus more

Anthony Joshua record: Professional career stats, next bout, weight, height and reach plus more

Anthony Joshua remains one of the biggest sporting stars on the planet despite his shock defeat to Andy Ruiz Jr earlier this year.

Born in Watford on 15 October, 1989 and a late comer to his sport, Joshua claimed Olympic glory at London 2012 before going to become one of the best heavyweights in recent years.

Anthony Joshua is set for his rematch with Andy Ruiz Jr

Getty
4

Anthony Joshua is set for his rematch with Andy Ruiz Jr

His 2017 win over legendary Ukrainian Wladimir Klitschko propelled him to superstardom but his unbeaten dominance came to a shuddering end at the hands of Mexican Ruiz in June.

The heavyweight division is the most exciting it’s been for years with a host of star names jostling for position at the top.

AJ will now be looking to reclaim his No.1 status before setting up a string of mega-fights over the coming years.


Anthony Joshua: Debut and who he has fought

Following his stunning showing at the Olympics, Joshua turned pro a year later and made his debut against Italian Emanuele Leo at The O2 Arena on October 5 2013.

He won that fight in the first round and then had 13 more straight-forward victories before being tested for the first time by Dillian Whyte.

Their bout, again at The O2 Arena, ran for seven rounds before Joshua completed the job with a devastating KO.

Anthony Joshua celebrates victory over Alexander Povetkin

4

Anthony Joshua celebrates victory over Alexander Povetkin

AJ went to dispatch of Charles Martin inside five minutes to win the IBF title and then made short work of Dominic Breazeale and Eric Molina.

Joshua’s breakthrough victory against Klitschko can next, adding the WBA and IBO titles to his collection.

He then defended his belts against Carlos Takam, Joseph Parker and Alexander Povetkin.

But his good work was undone in dramatic fashion when he faced Ruiz in New York, being put down four times on his American debut to relinquish his titles.

Anthony Joshua: Wins, losses and professional record

Of the 23 fights Joshua has faced, he has won 22 with that one defeat to Ruiz.

He has claimed 21 victories by the way of knockout, five coming inside the first round, with only Parker taking him the distance.

Anthony Joshua and Wladimir Klitschko produced one of the classic fights in 2017

4

Anthony Joshua and Wladimir Klitschko produced one of the classic fights in 2017

Anthony Joshua: Weight, height and reach

Joshua’s weight has varied during his career to date but he clocked in at 17stone 9lbs 13 ounces for his last fight against Ruiz.

The 29-year-old, who fights from an orthodox stance, is 6ft 6in (198cm) and has a reach of 82 in (208 cm).

Anthony Joshua: Next fight and future opponents

Joshua is set to face Ruiz Jr in an all-important rematch in Saudi Arabia on December 7.

Boxing fans remain eager to see Joshua set up fights with the likes of Deontay Wilder and Tyson Fury in the near future but that will hinge on him reclaiming his belts.

Andy Ruiz Jr dropped AJ four times in his victory back on June 1

Getty Images – Getty
4

Andy Ruiz Jr dropped AJ four times in his victory back on June 1

Anthony Joshua vs Andy Ruiz Jr: Tale of the tape

Joshua – Ruiz Jr

Nationality: British  – American/Mexican

Age: 30 – 30

Height: 6ft 6 – 6ft 2

Stance: Orthodox – Orthodox

Reach: 82 in – 74 in

Record: 22-1-0 – 33-1-0

KOs: 21 – 22

Rounds: 91 – 151

Debut: 5/10/2013 – 28/03/2009

Nickname: AJ – Destroyer

Source

About admin

Check Also

Boxing news: Tyson Fury gushes about Mike Tyson, Andy Ruiz Jr’s heavy partying ways, Manny Robles praises Anthony Joshua

Here are all the latest stories from the world of boxing… Malignaggi on heavyweight scene …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

//serconmp.com/afu.php?zoneid=2684180